PrintEmailRSSFacebookTwitterPinterestYouTube Nixle
Go To Search
Water Quality Report
2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for the City of New Port Richey

PWS I.D. # 6511255
?Water Source, Source Water Plans and Treatment

We’re pleased to provide you with this year's Annual Water Quality Report.  We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year.  Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  Our water source is ground water from a combination of 10 wells. The wells draw water from the Floridan Aquifer. Fallen rain percolates into the ground through layers of sand, clay, and limestone which naturally filters the water before it reaches the aquifer. The water we draw from the aquifer is treated at the Joseph Maytum Water Treatment Plant. Treatment includes aeration for hydrogen sulfide removal, chloramination for disinfection and  fluoridation for dental health. Other available sources of water are the Tampa Bay Water Regional System and the Pasco County Utilities System. The Tampa Bay Water Regional System Water Quality Report is available at www.tampabaywater.org .

In 2016 the Department of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in our wells. There is one low level potential source of contamination identified for this system. The assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at

www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp.


Basic Statement of Compliance



  • We are pleased to report that our drinking water meets all federal and state requirements.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this report of concerning your water utility, please contact Mr. John McKeon at (727) 841-4570. 

Period Covered by Report 

The City of New Port Richey routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules, and regulations.  Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016.  Data obtained before January 1, 2016, and presented in this report are from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations.

Terms and Abbreviations 

In the table below, you may find unfamiliar terms and abbreviations.  To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.


Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level (AL):  The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level or MRDL; The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal or MRDLG; The level of a disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLG’s do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

“ND” means not detected and indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis. 

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (µg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per trillion (ppt) or Nanograms per liter (nanograms/l) - one part by weight of analyte to 1 trillion parts by weight of the water sample.

Picocurie per liter (pCi/L) - measure of the radioactivity in water.
Water Quality Test Results 


 

** Results in the Level Detected column for radioactive contaminants, inorganic contaminants, synthetic organic contaminants including pesticides and herbicides, and volatile organic contaminants are the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.

 

 

Radioactive Contaminants

 

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement)

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)   

MCL Violation (Y/N)

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCGL

MCL

Likely Source of Contaminant

Radioactive Contaminants

 

Alpha emitters (pCi/L)

      04/14

      N

     3.0

       N/A

        0

       15

Erosion of natural deposits

Radium 226+ 228 pCi/L


      04/14



       N


      1.3


        N/A


         0


         5

Erosion of natural deposits


Inorganic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit                 Dates of Sampling             MCL                   Level           Range of                                        Likely Source

Of Measurement                          (mo./yr.)          Violation Y/N        Detected        Results       MCLG   MCL      of Contamination

 

Fluoride (ppm)

04/14

N

.64

N/A

4

4.0

Erosion of natural deposits;  discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories: water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimal level of 0.7 ppm.

Nitrite (as nitrogen ppm)

12/22/16

N

0.012

N/A

1

1

Ruff from fertilizer use: leaching of septic tanks; sewage erosion of natural deposits.

  Sodium (ppm)

04/14

N

11.2

N/A

N/A

160

Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil

Barium (ppm)

04/14

N

0.015

N/A

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

TTHMs and Stage 2 Disinfectant/Disinfection By-Product (D/DBP) Parameters

  • For the following contaminants monitored under Stage 2 D/DBP regulations, the level detected is the highest annual average of the quarterly averages: Chloramines, haloacetic Acids and TTHM (MCL*ppb). Range of results is the lowest to highest of the sampling site.

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

MCL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG or MRDLG

MCL or MRDL

Likely Source of Contamination

 TTHM [Total trihalomethanes] (ppb)

02/16

05/16

08/16

11/16

N

33.83

22.69 -47.22

N/A

MCL =80

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Haloacetic Acids Five (HAA5) (ppb)

02/16

05/16

08/16

11/16

N

22.12

16.0-25.6

N/A

MCL=60

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Chloramines (ppm)

Daily

N

3.6

3.1-4.0

MRDLG=4.0

MRDL=4.0

Water additive to control microbes


Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo./yr.)

AL Violation Y/N

90th Percentile Result

No. of sampling sites exceeding the AL

MCLG

AL (Action Level)

Likely Source of Contamination

Lead and Copper (Tap Water)

 Copper (tap water) (ppm)

8/14

N

0.92

0

1.3

1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

 Lead (tap water) (ppb)

8/14

N

4.0

1

0

15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits


The United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) requires monitoring of over 80 contaminants. The contaminants listed in the table are the only contaminants detected in your drinking water.

Reporting Violations

There were no violations of any MCL in 2016.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of New Port Richey is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposures by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for cooking or drinking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

(A)       Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

(B)       Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

(C)       Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

(D)       Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

(E)       Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.


In our continuing efforts to maintain a safe and dependable water supply, it may be necessary to make improvements in your water system. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

We at City of New Port Richey would like you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources.  We are committed to insuring the quality of your water.  If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided, please feel free to call any of the numbers listed.